Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AMA Victoria and its associated entities the Medical Society of Victoria Inc and AMA Victoria Services Pty Ltd (where relevant referred to collectively in this documents as AMA Victoria) are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold.

Our aim is to ensure that at a minimum, we handle information in accordance with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles enshrined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The personal information that AMA Victoria holds

AMA Victoria collects personal information as a result of and in connection with our ongoing relationship with AMA members and the public.

AMA Victoria collects, uses and discloses personal information to process the registration of its members, to promote communication with those members, and to fulfil our constitutional objectives.  This includes advancing the economic interests of members and pursuing commercial opportunities with other businesses that will be to the benefit of members.

Where an individual seeks a service from AMA Victoria or from those with whom it has a contractual relationship, information is collected used or disclosed for the purpose of delivering that service.

AMA Victoria allows outside bodies to provide commercial products and services to its members.  To achieve this, AMA Victoria has granted its related entity the AMA Victoria Services Pty Ltd (“AMAV Services”) a licence to make agreements with these bodies.  As such, we release membership lists to AMAV Services and to other outside bodies, which are then used in appropriate mailouts, or to offer members commercial products and services.

Because membership of AMA Victoria automatically entitles members to membership of AMA Limited (“the Federal AMA”); we disclose members’ personal information to AMA Limited.  AMA Limited may also use and disclose this information for appropriate mailouts or to offer commercial products and services.  The Federal AMA has also developed a policy to protect members’ privacy.  A copy of the Privacy Statement can be accessed at www.ama.com.au.

AMA Victoria membership also automatically entitles members who are employed full time in a salaried position to membership of the Australian Salaried Medical Officers Federation (“ASMOF”).  We therefore disclose relevant details to ASMOF.

AMA Victoria may also use and disclose the information it collects to conduct its own affairs and business, including disclosing information to its insurer(s), service providers and where required by law.  If AMA Victoria enters into contracts with third parties for the provision of services to AMA Victoria, we take measures to ensure that all steps are taken by those parties to protect the privacy of your information.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information.  However, if you choose not to provide the relevant details we may not be able to provide you with the services you seek.  Members may not be able to receive their full members’ benefits.

What happens if you choose not to allow us to disclose the information?

If you do not want your personal information disclosed to another organisation please notify us.  Our contact details are located below.  We will also inform the Federal AMA of your request.

Members should be aware that this means you may not be able to receive your full membership benefits.

Sources of information

The information we collect is provided by the individuals directly to us.

If we collect information from a source other than an individual personally, where reasonable, we will inform that individual.

Access to your personal information

Individuals are entitled to request access to personal information that we hold about them.  Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy.

If you require access to your personal information please contact us.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact us.

Complaints will be handled under AMA Victoria’s Privacy Complaints Policy.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Data Quality

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change.

Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Openness

This policy is available to AMA members, members of the public and any other individual, as information about our policies on management of personal information.  On request, we will provide further details on our information handling processes.

Identifiers

We will not adopt, use or disclose any identifier assigned by a  government agency, except where required by law.

Anonymity

It is an individual’s right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable.  We will try and accommodate this wherever possible.

Transborder data flows

Privacy is protected Australia-wide by the law.  We will take steps to protect privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

If you have specific concerns about the handling of your personal information or require further details on AMA Victoria’s Privacy Policy, Access Policy or Privacy Complaints Policy please  Contact Us.

AMA Preferred Suppliers